Google
 
Message Board
Sign up  |   |   |  Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Spaba2000

Registered:
Posts: 1
Reply with quote  #1 
Is playing an additional player from the outfield in a shift infield scheme legal? Example. With runner in 1B the 3B and SS are played significantly in to defend Slapper. CF moves into SS position and shaded towards second to cover the bag on a steal. While gimicky, is it also illegal or not?
MarkOlivas

Registered:
Posts: 55
Reply with quote  #2 
8 between the white lines and one in foul territory behind the plate.  Where you have them is up to you.
__________________
Mark Olivas
215.431.6199 Cell
markolivas@gmail.com
maryland_uic

Maryland State Umpire In Chief
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #3 

It is legal to move the CF into the infield.

By rule
6.1.A The pitcher must be on the pitcher's plate
6.2.A The catcher must be in the catcher's box
All other players must be in fair territory.
There are no requirements as to the number of infielders or outfielders.4htua

Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:


Create your own forum with Website Toolbox!