Google
 
Message Board
Register  |   |   |  Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
semm71

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 101
Reply with quote  #1 
Ok, so this was a new one this past tournament (OC Blast), and I could probably write a book on the strange calls I saw, but this one, the umpire stopped the game and claimed that one of my "coaches" could not be behind the home plate area with a Radar Gun.  1st. the person was a parent, not a coach. 2. So what?  Is there a rule somewhere that says that you can't radar anybody?  Do all coaches have to be in the dugout?  I've seen them sit in the stands calling pitch calls before?  
__________________
~Coach Sean~
maryland_uic

Maryland State Umpire In Chief
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #2 
Coaches are to be in the dugout. Rule 11.2.J
Other than not allowing unsportsmanlike behavior, we have no restrictions on fans.
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:


Create your own forum with Website Toolbox!